Klika Tech vs Developex: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Klika Tech (4.1/5) edges ahead of Developex (3.9/5) overall. Klika Tech is the better choice for IoT firmware designed around an AWS-based cloud backend from the start. Developex is the stronger option for cross-platform software programs that also need device firmware and drivers. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Klika Tech vs Developex: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Klika Tech | Developex |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2013 | 2001 |
| HQ | North Miami Beach, FL, USA | Kyiv, Ukraine (representative office in Canada) |
| Team size | Not published | 255 |
| Rating | 4.1 / 5 | 3.9 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | AWS IoT and DevOps competency partner status combined with STMicroelectronics hardware partnership | Cross-platform team-formation model spanning mobile, cloud, web, and desktop, with firmware as a named secondary specialty |
| Pricing model | Project-based IoT and cloud-embedded engagements | Team-formation and project-based engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | AWS IoT, C, C++ | C, C++, Device Drivers |
| Industries served | Industrial IoT, Consumer IoT, Cloud-connected devices | Consumer electronics, Software-driven products |
Klika Tech vs Developex: overview
Klika Tech
Klika Tech was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in North Miami Beach, Florida, with delivery centers across North America, Europe, and Asia, including a Wrocław, Poland office opened in 2021. The company builds IoT, cloud, and embedded product solutions together, holding AWS IoT and DevOps competencies alongside STMicroelectronics partner status on the hardware side, positioning itself for clients whose firmware needs to talk directly to an AWS-based backend from day one. That cloud-first framing distinguishes it from firmware vendors that treat cloud integration as an afterthought handled by a separate team.
Developex
Developex was founded in Kyiv, Ukraine in August 2001 and has grown to approximately 255 employees, with a representative office in Canada supplementing its Eastern European delivery base. Its primary stated service is forming software development teams for mobile, cloud, web, and desktop projects, with a second specialization in software for electronic devices covering firmware, drivers, and companion apps. That ordering matters for buyers: firmware capability exists and is real, but it sits behind a larger cross-platform software practice rather than being the firm's lead identity.
Services and capabilities: Klika Tech vs Developex
| Capability | Klika Tech | Developex |
|---|---|---|
| RTOS firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bare-metal & driver development | ✗ | ✓ |
| Secure boot / OTA firmware updates | ✗ | ✗ |
| MCU & platform migration | ✗ | ✗ |
| Connectivity & IoT protocols | ✓ | ✗ |
| Functional safety / compliance | ✗ | ✗ |
| Embedded AI / on-device inference | ✓ | ✗ |
| Firmware GUI development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design / board bring-up | ✓ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✓ |
Tech stack comparison: Klika Tech vs Developex
| Framework / platform | Klika Tech | Developex |
|---|---|---|
| FreeRTOS | N/A | N/A |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| STM32 | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | N/A | N/A |
| Embedded Linux | N/A | N/A |
| BLE | N/A | N/A |
| MISRA | N/A | N/A |
| Secure Boot | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | ✓ | N/A |
| RISC-V | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Klika Tech vs Developex
| Criterion | Klika Tech | Developex |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based IoT and cloud-embedded engineering | Team formation, Project-based development |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Klika Tech vs Developex
| Dimension | Klika Tech | Developex |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Industrial IoT, Consumer IoT, Cloud-connected devices | Consumer electronics, Software-driven products |
| Best use cases | IoT device firmware designed to integrate directly with an AWS IoT backend, Combined cloud and embedded firmware development for a new connected product | Device driver and firmware development paired with a companion cross-platform application, Team formation for a project needing both firmware engineers and mobile or web developers |
| Typical project type | Project-based IoT and cloud-embedded engineering | Team formation |
Klika Tech vs Developex: pros and cons
| Klika Tech | |
|---|---|
| + | AWS IoT and DevOps competency status backs its cloud-first firmware positioning with a verifiable AWS partner credential |
| + | STMicroelectronics partner status on the hardware side pairs cloud integration with direct chip-vendor support |
| + | 12 years of operating history with delivery centers spanning North America, Europe, and Asia |
| + | Cloud-and-firmware co-design suits products where the backend and the device firmware are built by the same team from the outset |
| - | Its AWS-centric framing is a narrower fit for firmware projects that need to stay cloud-agnostic or target Azure or GCP instead |
| - | Public team size is not published, making capacity harder to gauge against other mid-size firms |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| Developex | |
|---|---|
| + | 24 years of operating history with a team that has grown to roughly 255 people across three continents |
| + | Cross-platform mobile, cloud, web, and desktop capability suits firmware projects that also need a substantial companion application |
| + | Canadian representative office supplements its Eastern European delivery base for North American client coordination |
| + | Named second specialization in device firmware and drivers means the capability is deliberate, not accidental |
| - | Firmware and drivers are explicitly the company's second specialization behind its cross-platform software practice, not its lead identity |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| - | Public case studies specific to firmware projects, versus its broader software portfolio, are limited |
Who should choose Klika Tech?
A typical fit: IoT device firmware designed to integrate directly with an AWS IoT backend.
AWS IoT and DevOps competency partner status combined with STMicroelectronics hardware partnership. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial IoT, Consumer IoT, Cloud-connected devices.
Who should choose Developex?
A typical fit: device driver and firmware development paired with a companion cross-platform application.
Cross-platform team-formation model spanning mobile, cloud, web, and desktop, with firmware as a named secondary specialty. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Consumer electronics, Software-driven products.
Decision matrix: Klika Tech vs Developex
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Klika Tech (Not published) vs Developex (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Klika Tech |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Developex |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Klika Tech vs Developex
| Use case | Klika Tech fit | Developex fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| IoT device firmware designed to integrate directly with an AWS IoT backend | Strong | Limited | Klika Tech |
| Combined cloud and embedded firmware development for a new connected product | Strong | Limited | Klika Tech |
| Device driver and firmware development paired with a companion cross-platform application | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Team formation for a project needing both firmware engineers and mobile or web developers | Limited | Strong | Developex |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Klika Tech vs Developex
Klika Tech (4.1/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Firmware Development projects. AWS IoT and DevOps competency partner status combined with STMicroelectronics hardware partnership.
Developex (3.9/5) is worth a look if you need team formation for a project needing both firmware engineers and mobile or web developers. If your situation matches that, Developex is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Klika Tech vs Developex FAQ
Is Klika Tech better than Developex?
Klika Tech (4.1/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Klika Tech's strongest advantage: AWS IoT and DevOps competency status backs its cloud-first firmware positioning with a verifiable AWS partner credential. Developex's strongest advantage: 24 years of operating history with a team that has grown to roughly 255 people across three continents.
How do Klika Tech and Developex differ in pricing?
Klika Tech uses project-based iot and cloud-embedded engagements pricing. Developex uses team-formation and project-based engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Klika Tech or Developex?
Developex is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Klika Tech and Developex?
Klika Tech's primary differentiator is: AWS IoT and DevOps competency partner status combined with STMicroelectronics hardware partnership. Developex's primary differentiator is: cross-platform team-formation model spanning mobile, cloud, web, and desktop, with firmware as a named secondary specialty. They also differ in team size (Not published vs 255), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Industrial IoT, Consumer IoT vs Consumer electronics, Software-driven products).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.